Hotline: +49 (0)761 8817000

Visas for our students

Do I need a visa for Germany?

Whether or not you require a visa to enter Germany depends on the following:

  • which country you are from
  • how long you wish to stay in Germany

More information on visa requirements can be obtained from the German embassy or consulate in your home country. The address can be found on the Federal Foreign Office website.

Countries without a visa obligation

a) Citizens of EU countries and of Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway and Switzerland do not require a visa in order to enter and stay in Germany.

b) Citizens of Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, the Republic of Korea, New Zealand, Switzerland and the USA do not require a visa in order to enter Germany. If you wish to stay in the country for longer than 3 months you must apply for a residence permit, but this can be done after you have entered the country.

c) Citizens of Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco and San Marino do not require a visa in order to enter Germany. If you wish to stay in the country for longer than 3 months you must apply for a residence permit, but this can be done after you have entered the country, unless you intend to work in Germany.

Countries with a visa obligation for stays longer than 3 months

Citizens of Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, the Bahamas, Barbados, Brunei, Chile, Costa Rica, Guatemala, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, the Seychelles, Singapore, St. Kitts and Nevis, Uruguay, the Vatican and Venezuela may stay in Germany for up to 3 months without a visa. You may not work during this time.

No visa is required if you intend to stay in Germany for 3 months or less. However, you must leave the country at the end of these 3 months. If you wish to stay in Germany for longer than this, or if you intend to undertake employment requiring approval, you will need a national visa in order to enter the country.

Countries with a visa obligation

Citizens of all other countries must have a visa in order to enter Germany. (Please note that a tourist visa permits you to stay in Germany for a period of 3 months. The tourist visa cannot be extended within the country after these 3 months.)

Citizens of the People’s Republic of China, Mongolia and Vietnam will also require the APS (Akademische Prüfstelle, or academic inspection).

If you require a visa to enter Germany, please get in touch with us as soon as possible, as the application process can take several months. We will support your application process and send you all the necessary documents via courier mail (DHL or UPS).

  • Official registration confirmation
  • Bank proof of payment for the course and the accommodation
  • Accommodation address and details

Please make an appointment with your local German embassy or consulate in order to apply for a visa, and don't forget to take the following documents:

  • Proof of health insurance
  • Proof of funds to support yourself during your stay in Germany

The iOR Language Institute cannot guarantee that this information is accurate, comprehensive or up-to-date. Please consult the website of the German Federal Foreign Office and of the relevant German consulate or embassy to ensure that you comply with all visa requirements before you travel to Germany.

More Links (Federal Foreign Office website)